Landscape Gardening Question

Is a £100 per sq metre a going rate for indian stone supliied & fitted on a levelled, cleared area.

5 Answers

Best Answer

this is not a bad price as long as its not the cheap crap you get of the internet at 16 pounds sqm,good quality uniformed sandstone costs around 35 pounds per sqm ,then sand cement ,labour and all pointing ect ,depending on ground conditions the price can be up to 200-250 sq metre as you are level and ready to go its a fair price ,to lay indian sandstone properly you need an experienced paviour theres a lot more work in it than your average patio

Answered 10th Jan 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

seems very high to me, depends on area of country though and work involved, get 3 quotes from reputable tradesmen.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Proline Fencing & Landscapes

Member since 8 Jun 2010

yes I would say its a fair price if it was a inside job say a kitchen floor the home owners usually jump for joy at what a bargain there getting were poor old paves working out side in all conditions get "oh that seems dear" if there good quality flags and your man can lay them to a high standard then yes it will be worth every penny

Answered 10th Jan 2012

DG GROUNDWORK

Member since 18 Jun 2008

not a chance thats way to high i recently done an indian sand slabing jo and it was £75 square mtr

Answered 12th Jan 2012

AFFORDABLE fencing/landscapes

Member since 11 Jan 2012

Each job is priced as per the conditions, its a difficult question to answer. Things to think about would be: is there easy access, is the installer a small or big company, is it a high quality slab, what area you are in...... there are lots of reasons why i would say not to listen to any of the above answers apart from proline fencing and landscapes.... he is right, get a few quotes and get a feel for what the installers are telling you.....

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011