Damp Proofing Question

My very small en-suite is constantly damp with mould/mildew.

The walls look and feel damp and at times appear to be 'breathing' water (apologies for description but this is closest to what I see!). I have used bathroom paint and also applied a damp proofing coat before repainting to no avail. I had a new more powerful extractor fitted (ceiling mounted where the previous one was) again to no avail. Have tried leaving the window on the vented setting but still no difference. The walls now often also appear to have a white film in places as well as the constant black mould.

Many thanks to those who replied. So much for thinking I was doing the right thing with the paint!!! I will try out both your answers - thanks again.

3 Answers

Best Answer

The paint choice does not help but with the weather we are experiancing lately humidity is very high and many people are finding this same problem that have not in years previously. I would advise that you try having a dehumidifier in the room and this should eliminate your problem. You can now purchace not electric ones quite easily at diy stores for around £20. Hope this helps.

Answered 10th Jan 2012

dwpcutler Carpentry

Member since 17 Nov 2009

Worst thing you could of put on your walls is bathroom paint & damp proof coating,it seals the walls so moisture will just sit on your paint.
You've effectively lined your walls with sheets of glass!
Using a matt paint the walls can 'breathe' a little and will help soak up some moisture and just evaporate & naturally dry up.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Go with Carl's answer, It has nothing to do with the weather in a bathroom...

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008