Plumbing Question

Stop cock query. my stopcocks have become unturnable and i am anxious about getting some much needed plumbing work done.

Need a new pump to downstairs toilet, new mixer tap for kitchen sink, have a new shower waiting to be installed and the bath has dropped so needs raise and reseal.
Main stop cock to house and at least one internal too tight to turn - supply to house being old and clogged with debris put off only plumber who turned up to give estimate.
What to do?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Your Water Supplier should be able to come out to your property to deal with the external Stop tap, as I believe it is their responsibility to make sure it is usable. Once this has been either replaced or serviced, the water can then be shut off to enable the internal stop tap to be replaced, which is a standard job for any Plumber.

Answered 19th Mar 2011

ACL Plumbing Services

Member since 28 May 2010

Hi
As the guys have said, the stop tap outside is your water suppliers property and they have to come out and make sure its closing off and no charge to you!
If you are Leeds/harrogate based then we will gladly come out and do the work for you as will others on the site.
Most of us treat customers with respect they deserve as they pay our wages!!
Ask Plumbing Ltd

Answered 22nd Mar 2011

ASK PLUMBING LTD

Member since 19 Nov 2010

No feedback

contact water board as this is theier responceability and they should replace with new then contact plumber to replace or repair damaged stopcock and place isolation valves on all apliances as this would isolate any faulty equipment. hope this is helpfull.

Answered 21st Mar 2011

jmeplumbingandheating

Member since 16 Feb 2009

is there a turn off point in the pavement outside if so turn it off there and replace the stop cock job done if not freeze the pipe and then replace the stop cock

Answered 19th Mar 2011

DMC MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 18 Feb 2009

All the above are correct! But best get the water authority to fix there stop tap and get on to them asap as non emergancies go on what can be lengthy waiting lists. Any decent plumber will be able to fix all you need then. good luck

Answered 19th Mar 2011

Fendex SW

Member since 29 Jan 2009

The ouside main stop cock is the reponsibility of your local water authority.
Pkease contacy them and they will come out and either get it working or replace it.

Only becomes chargeable if you were tp try and operate it and say break it !

Regards,

Adrian

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

best thing to do is call the water board and they will fix tap in road.you can then service or replace the taps inside the house.i always fit isolating valves on any new fitting.hope this helps.

Answered 19th Mar 2011

coastal kitchens and bathrooms

Member since 11 Mar 2011

May I add, You should consider a Surestop water switch. This way you will never need to worry about your stop tap again.

Answered 21st Apr 2013

Chamberlain Maintenance

Member since 3 Oct 2008