Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

100 year old house suffers from the walls being damp inside when it rains heavily will applying a masonry external paint help prevent this

5 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Hi chester could be a number of things poss guttering blocked rain water to run down wall & enter through open joints in brick work scabble off masonary paint rake out mortar joints apply w/proof render to same should solve problem hope this helps regards kevin

2012-01-10T09:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

If your house is already painted and it looking a bit shabby... then yes!
If no then get the brick work and pointing checked out - a clear water repellant might be good applied to your brick work.

2012-01-10T09:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

how is the pointing on the outside wall,
is it lime mortar in the pointing ?
is the roof ok,
is the guttering clear.

2012-01-10T09:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

better applying an external waterproof render much better job ,good quality exterior paint will help,but will not eradicate the problem

2012-01-10T09:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Hello
You need to check on type of what's called Building fabric. As old houses used breathable materials. If your brickwork is made of sand and lime this will be breathable also the type of plaster if this is old what's known as horsehair. Then this is also breathable. Which needs to have breathable paint. Using modern day masonary paint which is not can lead to more damage than good. As the idea of the breathable walls are to allow the water within to evaporate. Also check the dmp (damp proof membrane). You can have injection Dpc done to help aid rising damp. Insulating old houses can be tricky and using Moden materials can seriously damage the building.

If plaster is of horse hair be carefull if removing any of this as its cancerous.

Seek a professional if still unsure.

Hope this helps

2012-01-10T09:05:02+00:00

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories