Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208966 connected tradespeople
Over 2338278 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Restoration & Refurbishment

i have an ex council house and the bedroom doors need replacing but the sizing is awkward any doors from diy stores wont fit can anyone make doors to fit

Anonymous user 9 January 2012 - 1.29 PM

10 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
P.J.P. Building Services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9533 reviews
Fareham

Try Magnet joinery or howden joinery, they generally stock alot more sizes than the high street diy stores.

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

8
K R Holwill Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5558 reviews
Liskeard

Have you checked that the door sizes are not metric? Standard metric internal doors are 2040 mm high x 426,526,626,726,826 or 926mm wide. Some ranges are also available in 2000 x 807mm size. They are also 40mm thick as opposed to 35mm for imperial sized doors. You'll probably find they are only available to order from a builders merchants.

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

5

Anonymous user

if you buy solid fire doors you can cut theem to size quite a simple job if you know what your doing

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

5

Anonymous user

Hi meadkidd, Council houses usually have 2040mm high door's(6ft 8"), rather than our standard 1981mm high door's (6ft 6"...if this is what you mean? Google those height's of door, you should get loads from B and Q, Wickes in both size's etc...your doors are possibly trimmed slighty, so could be under those heights slightly, but new doors can be trimmed down. Kind regards Mark

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

5

Anonymous user

of course they can cost a bit more though ,plenty websites google bespoke internal doors

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

4
Ian Dawson Builder
Rating: 5 out of 55539 reviews
Stoke On Trent

A good joiner will be able to make individual doors to fit. The cost will be more than standard size doors from DIY stores.

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

3

Anonymous user

Hello there at plenty of people wo do doors special order to size but cost alot more. The size you are after might not be too uncommon as you think as most DIY places don't really keep a full size range in stock. Try a local magnet or howdens.

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

3
ADR Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55586 reviews
Boston

good local joinery company should be able to make them for you, try yellow pages,or your local paper, why not place your job in the carpentry & joinery section on this site and see if you get any response from local tradesmen

Answered

9 January 2012

Like

1

Anonymous user

try asking a local joinery or post it as a job on my builder and someone should be able to make a set of doors for you no problem they will be more expensive , failing that would it be possible to make the doorway bigger and fit a new lining ?

Answered

31 July 2018

Like

0
JD Joinery

No reviews yet

Sheffield

There is joinery firms who will custom make them, but I would make a list of all the exact sizes and take them to a place like Howdens and see if they can help

Answered

12 June 2023

Like

0