Garages & Sheds Question

I need to erect a wooden kennel and run for my dogs. what is the best surface to use? the kennel is a 4x4 inside area with a 4x8 run.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Most dog's i've asked like underfloor heating, with a solid bamboo floor, a couple of recliner's....a 46" plasma, and a place to store their slippers and cigars.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

You could use slabs, but I would suggest a concrete base, more hygenic when hosing down.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

hi,
Concrete is your best bet. Easily cleaned, easy maintanence. Make sure its a smooth finish. Then you can paint inside the kennel if you want and nothing will stick. I have 3 gsd
Regards roger

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

Best would be to use Shiplap board and either 2x2 or 3x2 for the frame. As a carpenter I wanted to do this myself for my 2 dogs but found it was cheaper to buy one off the Internet have it delivered and fitted than it was for me to buy materials to build one. Even with my trade discounts. That might be worth a look.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Smiths Property Services

Member since 4 Jan 2012