Plumbing Question

How do i isolate the water to an individual radiator so i can replace the radiator drain off valve?

3 Answers

Best Answer

You can only isolate the water to the radiator by turning off the radiator valves (turn clockwise) however the rad drainoff valve will still have water coming to it from the flow and returns so you'll need to drain the whole system in order to replace the drainoff valve.

Hope this helps. Regards.

Karl

Answered 9th Jan 2012

PlumbTrust

Member since 4 Oct 2011

Hi, if was me i would close of flow valve and return valve to rad before and flow valve to rad working on then drain rad working on and replace valve best wishes colin.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

3 options, drain the whole system down, plug the roof tank if open vented or freeze the pipes with a freezing kit. The 4th option is too call someone who knows what to do.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009