Driveways Question

I have recently bought a house but noticed the tarmac has cracked in parts possibly due to weeds, how do i best tackle this.

Because the house has set for a while there are some surface weeds but others look as if they are coming through the tarmac.

2 Answers

Best Answer

ok the best thing you can do is get some strong weed killer and give them a good drink and watch them die.
TROJAN PAVING

Answered 9th Jan 2012

trojan paving

Member since 29 Aug 2010

As Trojan has said, weed kill first, then remove dead weeds and as much of inlaid roots from tarmac, go online to 'drivewayfix.co.uk'- good site to buy products to fill in tarmac and also sealant for tarmac drives if DIY is your choice, hope this info helps.

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Bespoke Outdoor Spaces

Member since 6 Nov 2011