Bathroom Fitting Question

I am not sure of the order to complete my bathroom, do i tile then fit or vice versa?

I am putting a bathroom into my new house. I have a free standing bath and mixer shower to put in but am not sure if i tile first or fit out first. ps the bath is not raised off the ground, it sits flush.

thanks for the help

Mark.

3 Answers

Best Answer

if you tile first, you will effectively seal the WHOLE floor, so any leak or spillage will be contained within the bathroom. if you dont tile fully under the bath, which you may not be able to do if the bath is in situ before tiling, and the bath does not seal effectively to the floor, then any leak under or around the bath will go through the floor - causing obvious problem if it is above ground floor!!

also, tiling the floor is a a lot easier without a big bath in the way!!

Answered 10th Jan 2012

Nile Street Builders

Member since 28 Nov 2011

Depends on what type of free standing bath, some are designed to sit flush to the wall, in that case you would fit bath first then tile on to bath top so water runs off tile wall back into bath. The other type of free standing bath (oval shaped ) you tile first then push bath up to the wall, if you are having a shower fitted to this type of bath you will need a circular shower curtain so water does not escape.
With both types of baths you would tile the floor first.

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Aquafit Ceramics

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Bath 1st, tile, then rest of suite

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Essex Elite Services limited

Member since 24 May 2011