Landscape Gardening Question

What is the best way to go about laying a new (natural) lawn?

Ive a large piece of flat ground that i would like to put in a lawn. Is it possible to prepare the ground by getting a farmer to plough the field, leave to break up, harrow?, remove stones etc then roll. then sow the seed.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Find a recommended landscaper to advise and do this.He will do all preparation and lay a new lawn.(wouldnt bother with seed).

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

i wouldnt bother with seeding, especially if you are in an open area. The ammount of weeds you will get will depress you. its really worth paying the extra and having it turfed!

Answered 13th Jan 2012

Habitat Landscapes Ltd

Member since 1 Dec 2011

Just rake level the area, remove any large stones, do not dig it over or rotavate it, you will only need to compact it again, give the area an inch or so coating of good quality topsoil, rake level and lay however many sqm of turf you require, its that simple!

Answered 11th Jan 2012

Mulberry Cottage Gardens

Member since 4 Oct 2010