Loft Conversions Question

Eaves hatch requirement

Please advise if there is a requirement to have a hatch in the dormer rooms to access the eaves area?

2 Answers

Best Answer

hatches to storage space should be no smaller in any direction then 520mm

we suggest when building in eaves storage roughly 600mm wide by 750-900mm high from the finished floor level, but this depends on the purling heights and down struts that have been fitted to support your purling.

i hope this helps a bit

Answered 15th Mar 2018

Design Build Renovate Maintain UK Ltd

Member since 19 Sep 2017

Hi there,
Not as such but if there is a problem with wiring,plumbing,leak to felt or damage to roof etc.It is always good to have access for this reason alone also its good for extra storage if ever needed. as it would not be nice to have to repair plastering afterwards.But it's really down to the home owner.
Hope this helps
Trevor

Answered 15th Mar 2018

TDJoinery

Member since 26 Nov 2012