Flooring Question

Can i level off my kitchen floor?

Hi,
We'd like to change our kitchen layout, which is currently on two levels, half being about 2" higher than the other (I think originally it would have been a separate utility room accessed from outside). I know you can build up floors to level but would it be possible to level it by removing the higher bit? I know that there are terracotta tiles underneath the flooring (about 1/2" thick) and I presume it's concrete under that but I've never looked.

Also, could anyone advise how much this is likely to cost? The raised area is about 2x3m.

Thanks very much!

4 Answers

Best Answer

hi i wouldnt recomend lowering the higher floor as you would probably be taking out the cement screed and would cost more to do it i would be more inclined to raise up the lower floor with batten and flooring sheets cost to raise up lower floor approx 400

Answered 7th Jan 2012

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009

Hi Issy. With out looking in detail it is difficult to give a definitive answer but if you have terracotta tiles under the flooring then there is a good chance that the floor below will be solid. This would almost certainly make reducing the level cost prohibitive. I would suggest that removal of all floor coverings and the use of a good quality floor leveling compound would be a much more cost effective solution. Removal of the tiles to the upper area would mean raising the lower area by only around 32mm from what you have said and this can be done with leveling compound mixed with granite chippings.

Answered 7th Jan 2012

First Choice Construction

Member since 22 Feb 2011

No feedback

the easiest and cleanest and cheapest option is to raise the lower section. However if you are set on lowering the 2 x 3 m section it depends on the builder but we would expect to charge in or around 500 pounds

Answered 7th Jan 2012

blacklion construction

Member since 3 Jan 2012

A lot will depend on if you have pipework in the floor, aslo is it screed or concrete? you will only be able to skim so much off before you jeopardise the dpm (damp proof membrane)

If it is screed you would be looking at around £500.00 to gun it up and level it..... this is on the basis that no plumbing will need re-routing

Answered 8th Jan 2012

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011