Bathroom Fitting Question

Fitters connected booster pump to handbasin hot tap, as well as to shower. over the top imho; annoying to hear the pump running for short bursts. i'd be interested in a professional opinion on this.

Much appreciate the responses and advice. The pressure before the refit was pretty good; the pump was really just to liven up the shower. As a layman, my initial reaction on realising the handbasin hot tap had been connected to the pump was that this kind of use ie short bursts, would just shorten the life of the pump...and then I'd be stuck with another bill! The plumber told me that it was a recent company policy to pump everything, (so now according to the labels in my airing cupboard all the hot is pumped, the bath,basin and wc cold are mains, shower cold is from tank) although when we booked the job a few months previously we had discussed the whole pump issue and agreed it was for the shower only. Moral - get it in writing!!

6 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, What was your water preassure like before the pump was fitted ?. You could have the pump disconected from the basin, which is quite strightfoward, then if preassure is not good re-connect it.
Hope this helps

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Odd job Rog

Member since 30 May 2008

You need to check what types of taps have been fitted, are thay low pressure or high pressure, if they are high pressure and your hot water is fed from a tank then that would be the reason for adding a pump, my concern is that its the same pump that feeds your shower, if thats the case then you risk damaging the pump, as they are designed to run with hot and cold water running together.
You should have a seperate single impeler pump just for your taps.
Hope this helps

John
Aquafit Ceramics

Answered 12th Jan 2012

Aquafit Ceramics

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Good afternoon.
A normal domestic shower pump is often not suitable for multiple outlets.
It may not have been easily possible to just connect it to the shower? however the options should have been discussed before the installation.
I hope this helps.
Many thanks Dave

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Bristol-Heating

Member since 13 Oct 2007

There are 2 ways to connect a pump the right way and the lazy way , the right way would be where you run a totally independant supply from hot water cylinder directly to pump. then the lazy way where they just connect pump to the existing hot water supply to bathroom.Sounds like they done the latter.You need to find a decent plumber to put this right,also the shower needs even pressure so should be a twin impeller pump,just pumping the hot could leave shower with an imbalance.

Answered 7th Jan 2012

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

Hello,
If the pump has been installed and only activates with the shower and the basin tap, this does seem to be strange.
Does it pump the bath tap as well? sometimes if the hot feed is very poor, a single impeller pump can be installed to boost the hot supply to all taps.
Although the basin is the least likely tap to need boosted supply, sometimes it is needed for a bath otherwise the fill time can be very long.
The pipework can probably be altered to only have pumped supply to the shower, but if the pipework is not easily accessable ( boxed in or under a tiled floor) this may be quite a dissruptive job.
I hope this is of some help.

Regards
Barry
Allfit Plumbing & Heating

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Allfit Plumbing & Heating

Member since 10 Dec 2010

sounds like they couldn't be bothered to run a new seperate feed either to the shower or washbasin, the pipework probably originally fed both, to fit the pump onto just the shower would require the fitting of new pipework to either the shower or tap

Answered 5th Feb 2012

dminstallations

Member since 24 Jan 2012