Plumbing Question

I have recently bought a property and wat to have a megaglow istalled..my question is that would i be able to use two showers simultaneously without any loss of pressure..please advise

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello.
If you have a suitable mains pressure cold water supply and the Megaflow and pipe work are sized to suit the required demand then yes you can run two showers with minimal flow loss.
I hope this helps.
Many thanks Dave

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Bristol-Heating

Member since 13 Oct 2007

Yes they are more than capable to handle to showers

Answered 7th Jan 2012

OSBORN PLUMBING

Member since 20 Feb 2010

Hi I recommend the water flow rate that you have is tested by a qualified plumber, and if necessary have the lead replaced for 25mm poly. under lead replacement its free. consult your water undertaker/Bristol/wessex water example).. 22mm cold water supply to the incoming cold on cylinder you will have no probs at all. Your installer will of course do the rest but thats where you need to be.... other than that 3 Bar is recommended by most unvented,10+LTRS MIN, Should be fine also

Hope helps

kieran
kelly plumbing heating & Gas

Answered 7th Jan 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012