Extensions Question

Want to put a second story on top of an existing 1 story side extension when roof is taken off when roof is taken off how do i stop rain from getting in the bottom story

4 Answers

Best Answer

we do this all the time strip back the tiles to past the inside blockwork then roll back the felt.
trim the existing wall plate either side of the rafters and cut rafters of flush with the cavity side of the wall plate.
build the internal block work up to felt height and fold back down felt. when you build the blockwork higher leave out the mortar between several blocks so the water can get out.
form a cavity tray with felt. continue to ceiling height and put on roof.
i know it means building the blockwork over hand for the builders but it will save a lot of time and money.
dont forget to leave slots for floor joists to go in

Answered 6th Jan 2012

jd kent

Member since 14 Jun 2008

Cover it with tarpaulin. Aim to get the work done quickly and try to get the job completed in good weather. Always weather proof any building when leaving it. Remember that any building work can be affected by the elements.

Answered 6th Jan 2012

1 Stop Maintenance

Member since 6 Jan 2012

Scaffold temporary roof. This is a little more expensive but means you can work when its raining.

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Creative Design & Build Ltd

Member since 23 Aug 2008

Both 1 stop and jgm are correct but if money is not a problem,then go with the "tin hat" that jgm is describing.

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011