Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Another question regarding artex

I have Artexed ceilings which i want taken down. I noticed last night that there seems to be a crack along the artex which suggests that it is an artex board rather than a ceiling which has been artexed.

Can i just get a tradesman to skim the ceiling and replaster - will this be ok with the crack already in place?

do i need new ceiling boards and the old ones taking down?

Cheers

12 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

yes ,unibond and skim over ,any cracks can be scrim taped prior to skimming,scrim nskim its the only way forward

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

It depends on a few things really, firstly how thick is the Artex? If its thick and deep then its not worth trying to scrape it down or bond over it, take the old plasterboards down and replace with new and skim, if its not to bad then it can be bonded and then skimmed or in some cases just skimmed but most importantly the ceiling needs to be firm and secure if you intend to plaster over it, each bag of plaster is another 25kg of weight and potentially if the fixings are not adequate the whole lot could come down, i have seen this before on other peoples work, any doubts about how secure the original boards are then either take them down or overboard the ceiling.

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

It will be plasterboard thats been artexed...the crack maybe one of the joint tapes coming away, if so the plasterer will pull that off, scrape the ceiling slightly, scrim any cracks or joints, apply PVA sealer and plaster it..

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

it sounds like plasterboard joint split at the point were skrim should be used.
this is not uncommon,a decent plasterer will re skrim all cracks prior to plastering.

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Hi if the ceiling boards at the moment are cracking, you could unibond and re-skim but whats to say where it has cracked now it will crack again, obviously with a re-skim the plasterer will use scrim tape, but if i were in your shoes and my best advice would be to take down the existing boards and reboard atleast that way u can see if theres anything going on up there.
darren
dsjoinery

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

I would suggest you get a plasterer or 3 to give you a quote. Post your job on here, they will suggest the best way to do it.

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Hello
normaly if the artex is not to heavy you can skim over it, you would need to go over the ceiling with a scraper to remove any loose particles (wear a face mask as some artex contains asbestos) then seal the whole area with a mix of water and unibond or similar, let it dry then fit self adhisive board tape over cracks. now you are ready to start plastering
regards
Gary Griffiths

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

with artex you can scrape the sharp edges of, give it a good coat of pva, let the pva go of and give it another coat of pva just before skimming and also if cracks are pretty bad skrim tape up before plastering

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Get the artex tested for asbestos, if it contains asbestos get it removed by specialist, fit new plasterboard and skim.
If you want to plaster over the existing, check that all the boards are sound and screwed up, the plasterer will know how to scrim the joints, seal and plaster the ceiling, saves a lot of time and money.

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Artex is never good to plaster over ,You can scrap it off but be careful it has added asbestos in it remove with warm water
best advice overboard then 2 coat skim with multi finish
quicker and less mess

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

I would guess its the plasterboards beneath the Artex that is the problem it is most likely sagging due to being nailed up and the extra weight.

I would recommend re screwing the ceiling to tie the boards to the joists.
Then you can skim over the Artex ceiling as is.

Thanks Calum

2012-01-06T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Hi, come across this quite a bit, it has probably been artexed over board,some did have a habit of using paper tape instead of proper scrim. What is needed is to scrape back from the cracks rescrew all the boards up tight. Scrim over cracks and give it a couple of coats of pva and reskim with 2 coats.

2012-01-06T13:05:01+00:00

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories