Electrical Question

Bathroom lights

Bathroom light do not come on, can this be the switch needs changing.

5 Answers

Best Answer

Yes, it could be the switch thats faulty, especially if its a pull cord type and feels a bit stiff or does not click positively when pulled.

This is not the only reason that the light has stopped working, and I assume that you have tried replacing the lamp in the light fitting already to rule that out?

If so and its not the switch, then it could be a loose connection at the light fitting or even on the feed cable into the bathroom (depends how the wiring has been installed).

This is a simple job and unless you have a good understanding of electrical circuits and some DIY skills, its best left to an electrician to sort out.

From experience this sounds like a half hour job max, so will probably cheaper than you think.

Answered 6th Jan 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

tut , tut ,tut , sounds like you need a complete rewire to me . Joking , as the above posts stated then it could be one of a few things , start with the lamp in the fitting , if no then work your way back from that point .Check all the connections in the light fitting as one could have come loose or broke away . If not that , then this is the time to invest in a test meter or call an electrician .

Answered 9th Jan 2012

EXCELEC

Member since 28 Feb 2011

Hi there, yes it could be the switch but also if it is low voltage lighting it could also be the transformer. You would be best to get checked by a tradesman.

Answered 5th Jan 2012

2 Core Electrics

Member since 11 Oct 2011

Hi there, the switch is a good place to start, as a Electrician I can usually tell just by switching the switch, as usually the switch just feels a little looser than it should when switch, which generally means the rocker inside the switch has broken apart. In this case a new switch is required.

Answered 5th Jan 2012

ELECTRICIANS

Member since 29 Dec 2011

Hello
It is possible that it is your switch, could be just a loose connection or something as simple as the bulb has blown

Regards
Tom

Answered 5th Jan 2012

TJS Electrical Services

Member since 14 Jul 2011