Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

We need an anti downdraught cowl installing on chimney but don't know what type best?

house quite high up and gets strong winds. chimney pot lower than roof apex. have open fire and getting bad smoke and fumes in room on windy nights.

2 Answers

Best Answer

hi, colt or brewer anti downdraught cowls are usually quite good,you might need a taller chimney pot too, that will help.

Answered 5th Jan 2012

AA Gas Services

Member since 15 Jan 2011

Either a Colt Cowl or a Rain/Bird guard cowl.

Answered 5th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008