Groundwork & Foundations Question

What can i do about a puddle in my basement?

My basement isn't exactly flooded but there's a definate puddle down there. It doesn't cover the whole of the floor, just a small area at the bottom of the stairs as you enter the basement. A couple of builders i spoke to suggested a sump pump at costs ranging from £700 to £3000! One also suggested putting a membrane down on the floor and live with it. I'm just looking for any other advice and the problem!
Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Without looking it could be a number of things like a low water table or broken drainage.
We dont know the construction of your floor but sounds like it needs digging out, fit a membrane and new concrete floor.
In the short term, dig a small hole and get a dirty water pump £60 from Screwfix, get the one with automatic float on it, when water reaches the set level the pump automaticly switches on and pumps out the water.
Its a lot cheaper than the ones you have been quoted for.

Answered 5th Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I had a similar problem with by own cellar , turned out to be next doors lead water supply pipe leaking [ about 10 old repairs on one length !] .
You will have to try a process of elimination .
Has the cellar been previously dry ?
Is the water smelly -----could be [ foul water from a leaking drain ]
Is the water clean , could be --- fresh supply water [ water co. can test this ] , broken storm drain water or natural ground water.
Condensation water ? whats the ventilation like .
Has there been any building work done close by?
If you check out this lot , and it seems to be ground water , then the small sump and screwfix pump would be a good option, this will lower the general water table .
A DPM in a new floor would need joining to a waterproof tanking system on the walls , to have a chance of working correctly .
Good luck
Peter

Answered 5th Jan 2012

Beamish Construction Services

Member since 4 Nov 2010