Painting & Decorating Question

Water soluble paint undercoat for oil based paint

We’ve had a bit of a painting disaster. We’ve painted over oil based paint with a water soluble paint and noticed that this is easily scratching off.
Question- can we paint over this water soluble paint with an oil based paint such as Dulux Satinwood? Or do we need to strip the water soluble ping and start over again?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Lots of water based paints do need a bit of extra preparation if being applied over traditional oil based, more abrasion is usually enough providing you purchase a decent quality water based product. You can also purchase an adhesion promoting primer to help.
But in answer to your question just a good rub down, dust off and you should be able to continue with whatever product you choose.

Answered 26th Feb 2018

V. Wilkinson & Son Ltd

Member since 23 Feb 2018

No feedback

There is no need to worry about this situation.
Water based paints are new generation of paint systems. When any paint system are dry you are left with pigment and binder basically, this applies to water and oil based paints. In all paint systems the most important thing is preparation, making a physical bridge between one coat to another.
When paint lifts it's because that bridge is broken in most cases.

Answered 28th Feb 2018

Manor Interiors

Member since 31 Jan 2018