Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Concrete subfloor

Fitting laminate over concrete subfloor...what underlay do I need and which is the best (specific examples/ brands if possible please as have tries looking myself but millions of types out there)

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

First make sure you have a moisture membrane DPM then an underlayment for soundproofing and heating then your laminate flooring.
Please note very cheap and thin laminates WILL warp/blister/shrink,belly, and
expand in front of your eyes.
Quality Always.

2018-02-20T15:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2018

Hey,

I use this one most of the time:

https://www.screwfix.com/p/vitrex-premier-wood-laminate-underlay-boards-5mm-9-76m-/68038?tc=LB4&ds_kid=92700020239477802&ds_rl=1247848&ds_rl=1245250&gclid=EAIaIQobChMItuOsl6e12QIVgRXTCh2EGw0GEAQYBCABEgL0E_D_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds&dclid=CImW9p2ntdkCFSgh0wodyDIDYA

It's a good quality and does a bit of soundproofing too.
Stick them together with a duct tape to keep boards in place.

Cheaper alternative would be:

https://www.screwfix.com/p/wood-fibre-underlay-boards-7m-15-pack/7824R?tc=HT7&ds_kid=92700020239477817&ds_rl=1247848&ds_rl=1245250&gclid=EAIaIQobChMItuOsl6e12QIVgRXTCh2EGw0GEAQYASABEgIOlvD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds&dclid=CM38xoOotdkCFU0h0wodaHMPVA

Or a foam one for quick installation:

https://www.travisperkins.co.uk/Comfort-White-Foam-Flooring-Underlay-15m-x-1m-x-2mm---Pack-Coverage-15m%C2%B2/p/527722?gclid=EAIaIQobChMIjsu8h6i12QIVMijTCh2MyAJDEAQYASABEgKwKfD_BwE&gclsrc=aw.ds

2018-02-20T20:35:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2018

First of all you need a Rh% test on your concrete to make sure it's below 75%, then you can use an underlay with a vapour barrier attached making sure to tape the joints with a vapour tape, 2 quality underlays are Timbermate Excel or Cush'n Wood

2018-02-23T11:15:03+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories