Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Do you need underlay when laying a solid wood floor (living room and dining room) or is the chipboard already there enough? we've just had our walls damp coursed.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Hi Andrew,

Solid timber floor doesn't have underlay, it's stuck down to chipboard. Your chipboard will be fine as long as it's flat/level, and fixed well.

Engineered locking timber is floated over an underlay.

Kind regards

Mark

2012-01-08T22:55:02+00:00

Answered 8th Jan 2012

it is not a good idear to fit a solid floor onto underlay unless the makers say it can be . as for the chip board you can glue the floor down but you will need a glue that is ok with the chip board but DO NOT nail the wood to the chipboard as when the nails go in the chipboard starts to break up

2012-01-04T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories