Carpet Fitting Question

A curved transition strip between carpet and laminate

I would like a curve shape between the lounge carpet and the laminate of the dining room, the only transition strips i can find that are flexible are from US and cost a fortune! is there another option or do i have to go boring and have straight join! thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Kelly,

I've just scoured google... Found this company, based in Ireland..

http://www.dssupplies.com/bendable-trims.html

Hope it helps

Mark

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

british company called gradus in all flooring outlets they will have a transitional strip for the job.

Answered 17th Jan 2012

a j burness

Member since 16 Jan 2012