Roofing Question

Hi,do i need a roofer to replace guttering and possibly fascia board?

6 Answers

Best Answer

no you do not require a roofer to carry out this work, just as long as the builder or person you choose knows what they is doing it should be alright

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

MD Construction

Member since 16 Apr 2009

YOU DO NOT NEED A ROOFER AS SUCH WE SPECIALISE IN THE REPLACEMENT OF FASCIAS AND GUTTERS RATHER THAN ROOFING BUT WE ARE CAPABLE OF ROOFING AS WELL AS LONG AS THE CONTRACTOR IS CAPABLE HAS THE CORRECT ACCESS EQUIPMENT THEN YOU SHOULD HAVE NO ISSUES

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Gutter Gleam

Member since 22 Dec 2011

Hi foxy,

No, most general builders can fit either of those easily. Fascia is technically a carpentry job, guttering a plumbing job, but neither require much skill.

Kind regards

Mark

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

hi foxy- 39
no not realy unless you have a problem with your roof, but make sure who you get to do the work knows what they are doing.

Answered 4th Jan 2012

saturn enterprize

Member since 18 Oct 2011

NO

Answered 4th Jan 2012

PDQ Property Repairs & Services

Member since 23 Mar 2011

Hi,

You do not need a Roofer to replace guttering or the fascia.
A good quality tradesman would be able to fit these, as its a very easy job to do.
Personally I would ask a carpenter, as they will have the right tools and deal with this type of work especially when it comes to fascia.

Hope this helps
Rob

Answered 4th Jan 2012

ML Plastering & Building

Member since 11 Apr 2009