Central Heating Question

Changing boiler to wireless thermostat

Hi, I have a 3 year old Main eco elite boiler. The boiler is great but can only be controlled via the boiler which is upstairs. Can a digital wireless controller be added? Which products are compatible?

Thanks Mike

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi yes you can, a programmable room stat is what you require.

Answered 16th Feb 2018

RW Electrical Plumbing And Heating Ltd

Member since 5 Feb 2018

Yes you can have programer and room thermostat built in one
Wireless

Answered 15th Feb 2018

AI Plumbing & Electrical

Member since 8 Jan 2015

Yes, I recommend the HIVE.

Answered 15th Feb 2018

The Boiler Experts

Member since 13 Feb 2018

No feedback