Windows Question

1167x1000m upvc window

Trying to find an obscure window suitable for this opening - most are 1190 x 1010mm (excl. sill) ,

Would we 1. have to cut into stonework?

Kind regards

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi cammer

The manufacturer will be able to supply a window to fit the size you require.

Hope this helps

Trevor & Mike

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

ID Windows Doors Glazing

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Hi,

I would goto a company that supplies windows, not off the shelf like wickes.
Any quality window company can supply the window to the exact size you require and generally are better made than off the shelf.

Hope this helps
Rob

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

ML Plastering & Building

Member since 11 Apr 2009

You can get windows made up to any size, contact a window manufacturer, they will send a fitter out to measure up the window and fit it.

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Make sure it's measured correctly and go to a manufacturer. They will be cheaper than B&Q etc. They should have it made within 7 days. Try to find a Rehau supplier, these are the best quality windows.

Answered 9th Jan 2012

Birkenshaw Windows

Member since 8 Nov 2010