Central Heating Question

Do i need a new radiator or simply to replace the valve?

Before going away over Xmas I manually turned down one of our radiators using the temperature valve attached to it. I am pretty sure I did not turn it off completely but it would have been on a very low temperature. After returning 9 days later to a freezing cold flat I noticed our boiler had shut itself off due to insufficient pressure. The radiator I turned down had also leaked on the carpet.

I increased the pressure to the boiler and turned the radiator back up. Both are now working fine and there does not appear to be any more leaking from the radiator.

Do I need to replace the radiator or do I just need someone to look at the valve? The radiator is currently blasting out heat so seems to work in that respect. At a guess I would say it is about 20 years old.

2 Answers

Best Answer

you need to find out where the water is leaking from.

If its from the rad then replace the rad and valves.

a new rad will be more efficent. I suggest you put a cleaning solution in the system and run it for a day before emptying. this will get rid of most of the sludge that builds up.

when topping up remember to put an inhibuter in to prevent corosion

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Deans Heating

Member since 22 Jan 2010

Hi,

The problem you have is caused from a bad fitting on the radiator/valve its either not tight enough or when you turned it off you broke the seal (which can be sealed by limescale as it leaks over time).
The other reason you could have water is when the pipes become cold they shrink and if the fitting does not have a good seal it will leak, once the heating is on and the house is warm the pipe expands and the leaks stops or is reduced so its hard to tell if its leaking.

I would agree with dc plumbing and replace the radiator and valves.

Hope this helps
rob

Answered 4th Jan 2012

ML Plastering & Building

Member since 11 Apr 2009