Extensions Question

We have a garage that has a room above it and its attached to the house we are having problems with damp, its a very cold room that isn't used don't think extension was done correctly any suggestions?

average size garage room above has a flat felt room steps go down into the room from the house was done years before we bought house

2 Answers

Best Answer

I expect theres no insulation or decent air circulation in the roof, this is called a cold roof construction, you need to upgrade it to a warm roof construction.

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

insulation.insulation.insulation

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008