Roofing Question

What is the best way to get rid of squirrels in the roof space (under tiles but not in loft itself)

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi alison,

Apart from a shotgun... you can put metal mesh over the area they are getting in. There are squirrel deterrent's that you can place in your roof...check link

http://www.primrose.co.uk/squirrel-deterrent-100-mains-powered-p-1892.html?src=list_img&cPath=24_26

Failing that you would need a pest control company to catch them, most probably...

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

If they are grey squirrels, shoot them, red squirrels are protected and are attacked by grey ones.
They are also nice to eat.
Failing that, get pest control out, they have proper cages and traps to catch them alive and release them back in the wild.

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008