Ask a tradesman

Windows

Best and most economical method of replacing wooden garage single glazed windows and wooden side door wrt cheapest and longest lasting

3 windows and 1 side door wooden

3 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Like for like would be cheapest...longest lasting would be Oak, which won't be cheap...second hand upvc maybe cheap, measure your openings then check ebay etc...often new doors and windows on there, surplus to requirements. And then just find a fitter.

2012-01-03T21:55:04+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

The cheapest is probably of the shelf windows from Wickes.

2012-01-03T21:55:04+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

If you were looking at keeping them wood you could use red grandis which is a eucalyptus wood from South America very durable can be found engineered as well and is roughly half the price of oak if not as the answer said above measure and keep an eye out on ebay for used or old stock upvc

2020-02-15T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories