Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Can i plaster over a stone/brick fire surround which sits in front of the fire cavity where i burn coal?

Just worried about the heat potentailly cracking the plaster. Or any other ideas on how to modernise the look of this 50's fire surround would be very much appreciated.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

You cant use standard gysum plaster near any fires it will blow.
You can use lime based plaster such as Victas heat resistent plaster.

2012-01-03T21:50:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Hi you would have to use a heat resistant render/plaster.

2012-01-04T17:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories