Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Shed base.........

Could anyone tell me how much ballast and cement I need to fill a 10ft by 10ft by 4in deep thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Two bulk bags of sub base would adequately fill a 10sq foot area to a depth of 100mm (4 inches ) compacted depth

2018-01-31T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 31st Jan 2018

You should be able to do this using either 2 bulk bags of aggregate and 12 cement making it nice and strong just make sure it is wet enough to be tamped down. If you haven’t got an edging then using timber you can create an area and tamp the concrete off the timber to create your level. I hope this helps.

2018-01-31T17:15:02+00:00

Answered 31st Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories