Loft Conversions Question

Using loft for storage and drumming

I want to use my loft for storage and to lock my son up there when he wants to practice on his drum kit. As no one will actually living up there will I still require planning permission?

5 Answers

Best Answer

In addition to other posts i'd like to add:

Remember that loft conversions are not frowned upon by Local Authority planning departments.
In some respects they may prefer a householder does not add an extension as it may alter the uniformity of properties in the area. Just converting the loft is looked upon usually very friendly from the planning people.

Firstly, you need to speak to the local planning people and they will give you a straight answer, yes or no (depending on proposed use for loft). They will also advise of fees and building notices/planning regulations/conservation areas etc. You'd be suprised how helpful some planning departments are.

TIP

For peace of mind, get a competent builder's firm and they will also do a structural report to ensure that load bearing walls/beams/roof are supported properly.

Respectable firms (obviously such as ours) do provide the complete service from enquiry to finished job. Also check examples of work as prices can seem to be cheap or seem excessive...but you do not want the finish to be poor so check the work examples so you know what you are really paing for.

Hope this helps....off to pub now, more tips next week.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

UK Management Builders Ltd

Member since 3 Dec 2010

No feedback

Not for just storage but if you want it as a bedroom you may be able to do it though what is called permitted development and if you are planning to store a lot of weight up there or convert it in to a room you need to put new floor joists up there to take the extra weight

Answered 17th Feb 2011

m.s construction

Member since 15 Jul 2010

YOU WONT JUST NEED PLANNING IF CONNECTED TO ANOTHER HOUSE WILL NEED PARTY WALL AGREEMENT PROB NEED STEELS TO MAKE FLOOR INDEPENDANT FROM EXISTING NO PERMITTED DEVELOPMENT COS WOULD NEED STRUCTURAL REPORT WE UNDERTAKE NUMEROUS LOFT CONVERSIONS AND TAKE NOTHING FOR GRANTED and more and more building control are making you install sprinkler systems for fire regs .we know this first hand because we have just done so

Answered 17th Feb 2011

RG CARPENTRY AND BUILDING 24HR LOCKSMITH

Member since 31 Oct 2008

Hi as stated no you do not require planning providing you dont change the roof line weather you do a habitible room or storage you should ask for a free call out to give you some proper information on your floor space.building regs should be sought even if you just have storage as this will make you have peace of mind and that your son does not come crashing down the next level.,

fire escape please think about as when you are up there you might not get out so think before you do it.

hope this all helps David

Answered 18th Feb 2011

DBF Portfolio

Member since 23 Sep 2010

not just for storage,but if your planning to resell as another room then yes ,also if your putting additional weight up there ,you must put a new floor in which does not sit on existing rafters meaning spanning new beams to take new floors ,so the wieght is not on existing rafters /cielings

Answered 17th Feb 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008