Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Sealing off chimney

I recently moved into a Victorian property with an unused fireplace and what seems to be an open Chimney which runs up to the top of the property.

I would like to keep the fireplace as an ornamental area, showing exposed brickwork inside the chimney and maybe place some fir cones or nice silver bark but I dont want to actually fit a real fire. Therefore in order to save on heating bills I want to seal off the actual chimney route to stop drafts and heat escape.

Im not sure if i need to hire a chimney expert or a builder or what I ought to do, please advise?

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

First get the chimney swept, you shouldnt seal of the chimney as it needs to breathe and have a good air circulation.
Get a rain/bird guard cowl fitted to top of chimney, this will stop any moisture getting in and allow air circulation.
On the underside of the fire place, make up a frame and fit fire board with a hit and miss vent, this should be left open.
I dont think you will loose any noticable heat.
If you block of completely you will have damp and condensation problems.

2011-12-31T21:25:02+00:00

Answered 31st Dec 2011

BJD perfect answer

2012-01-03T11:25:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories