Handyman Question

Problem with my sonic screwdriver

To my delight, my sister bought me a Sonic Screwdriver set for Christmas for my toolbox, not the cheap one but the one with multiple/changeable heads.

The lights come on and it makes a few whirring noises but it doesn't appear to be working as it should, as advertised on TV by that eminent Doctor!
I have tried to solve a problem with a door catch, fix an old phone & sort an annoying squeak in the car, but no joy.
Think I will ask my sister to return it, but ask if anyone else has had similar problems or have any suggestions.
Happy New Year, Paul

2 Answers

Best Answer

Happy New Year to you too Paul...

Knock Knock...
Who's there?
Dr Who...
Dr Who Who?

Haven't got a clue about the sonic screwdriver i'm afraid, infact never heard of it.

kind regards
Mark

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

That Dr who is a fool, he goes forward and backward in time and never buys a lottery ticket, so how could you expect his invention to work.

Answered 1st Jan 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011