Carpentry & Joinery Question

How do i know if a wall can be moved or if its a load bearing wall?

I'd like to see if I can move a wall but I dont know if its a load bearing wall, how do I find out? thanks

we've decided not to go ahead with this, its too big a job and it wouldnt get us much more space in the small bedroom anyway

many thanks to Limeswood and Anerley for answering me.

2 Answers

Best Answer

A wall 'can' be load bearing if it is timber or block/brick. A masonry wall could be supporting a wall it is connected to, not just anything sitting on top of it such as other walls or floor joists. For exampe a long wall will need to be supported by either; a chimney, another wall, a pier or a steel inside the long wall. Short answer, unless your experienced in structures such as a builder, architectural person or structural engineer, you cannot be sure and even they can't unless everything is exposed. However, if you not remove the one wall support a long wall and nothing is on top, its likely not to be support. If its a timber wall and nothing is ontop its not supporting.

Answered 25th Jan 2018

Limeswood Ltd

Member since 16 Jan 2018

You have to be very careful about removing walls. to be perfectly safe you should consult a structural engineer. Many people overload their floors and even if it is a timber wall with no wall above it may still be helping to stop the floor above deflecting.

Answered 29th Jan 2018

Anerley Construction

Member since 26 Jan 2018