We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Gas Work Question

Question re boxing combi boiler

A gas engineer has just told me i must box in my combi boiler before he works on in due to gas regulations (the boiler is located over the end of the bath). Is this correct and if so, should be boxing be fixed or removable?

3 Answers

Best Answer

yes the boiler shoul be boxed in a bathroom the boiler still needs to be accsessible ie opening doors

Answered 1st Jan 2012

IAN PRICE PLUMBING&HEATING

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Need a Gas Engineer?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

He is correct.This is so that you cannot touch the boiler (any associated electrics) whilst in the bath.He should have told you a bit more than what he has.

Answered 31st Dec 2011

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

hi

yes your boiler should be in a cupboard,

as it is over your bath there is a possible risk of a electric shock,

boiler will need minimum clearances as per boiler manufacturers installation manual, cupboard can be fixed or removable

hope that helps,

best wishes for 2012

martin

Answered 2nd Jan 2012

Alaspects Property Maintenance

Member since 25 Dec 2008