Groundwork & Foundations Question

Why does my garage pit fill with water?

How much will it cost to get it filled and concreted? I have got it inspected by a drainage company and there is no problems with the drains, water pressure in the house seems fine, so where does the water come from? it was clear since I moved in 4 years ago. The problem started 2 months ago. The water sinks of sewage so I had it pumped out.

3 Answers

Best Answer

if it fills up faster when its been raining then its the water table. if it was from drains it would smell like a sewer not stagnent water.it should have been built with a visqeen barrier or tanking

Answered 17th Mar 2011

S.T.A.N. Construction

Member since 17 Aug 2008

If you have had drains etc inspected and all is ok, then I would suggest pump out the water, if its stagnet that is probably what you can smell.
Fill pit with good clean hardcore or mot type 1 to approx 150mm below floor level, give it a good compacting in layer.
Lay some visqueen and concrete over.
Problem may be the water table.

Answered 17th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

sounds as if you may have problems with the neibours pipes you may have pipes running under the pit from neighbours further back from the house ,did you get any cameras down the drains to see if there were any broken ,if not i would recomend doing so or its a case of tracking the source of water by digging the pit out and looking for any pipes ,filling in the pit will only delay futre problems in the futre bjd building/roofing is talking crap the question clearlly says he can smell sewage, it dont matter what answers you give you can always put a like on your answers as youve been doing to make you look clever my builder has been informed you may be right in some cases but your abusing the system

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Finebuild Builders

Member since 26 Feb 2009