Extensions Question

Which would be cheaper

i have a bungalow and would like to know would raising the roof to make a dormer or just add an extension ,which would be the cheapest option?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Craig,

Depends on work involved really, raising the whole roof will cost ££££s... your question needs a lot more detail and then nobody can really guestimate without viewing property/plans etc...

Regards
Mark

Answered 30th Dec 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

it depends totally on the layout of the existing property and what you want from it

Answered 30th Dec 2011

PHOENIX CONSTRUCTION

Member since 21 Nov 2011

Hello. As a rough guide for you to build an extension cost approximaately £1200 a square metre. If you had a single storey extension 5m x 5m this would cost about £25k. Loft conversions are a little more open. A lot depends on what you have all ready. I have completed lofts conversions which have had 2 bedrooms in for £22k the size where 12m long x 5m wide.
An architect or builder in your area will be able to give you a guide after a site visit.Most builders give free quotes and advice.
I hope this helps.

Wesley Lee
W Lee Carpentry Ltd

Answered 30th Dec 2011

W Lee Carpentry Limited

Member since 28 Jul 2011

add an extension as it would probably work out cheaper with a lot less mess and hassle for your self

Answered 30th Dec 2011

MD Construction

Member since 16 Apr 2009