Ask a tradesman

Roofing

What is the best replacement for a leaking corrugated asbastos garage roof.rasik s.e.19

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Get asbestos roof removed by registered company.
New timbers, roof deck and Firestone epdm rubber roof, fully bonded to boards.
Comes in one piece no joins.
If you get a Firestone fitter you will get a 20yr gaurantee.
Life expectancy at least 50yr.

2011-03-17T16:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

i would use lightweight metal profile sheets they come in a number of lengths and suits your pocket ,take a look on the internet to see who is supplying in your area

2011-03-17T16:45:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

Hi we are approved firestone epdm installers and rate this product very highly and would definatly suggest using epdm on flat roofs as we can guarantee it will last longer than a majority of products. your main issue will be disposing of the asbestos.

2011-08-14T22:15:05+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2011

Hi rasik, we are highly skilled in this area.We hire trained operatives to remove asbestos, which will be included in price and can discuss what form of weatherproofing you decide, mineral felt system,asphalt or sealoflex which are all highly recognised in the industry and proven
regards
Kerry
Eurolay

2011-05-22T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories