Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

I can not locate the lintel?

I am trying to open up my kitchen fireplace, purely for asthetic reasons and i do not require a functioning fire. I have removed one and a half metres of plaster and can not see a lintel. You can clearly see the original brickwork on either side and the middle has an old, copper back boiler which is filled in with plaster and bricks. It would be great to get some help with this, i am struggling!!

Thank you

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

You might need to take some plaster of a bit higher, some form of lintol should be there, and could be higher being an older property, might be timber, metal or arched or straight brick soldier course.
You might need some one to check that there is a load bearing lintol before opening up the fire place.

2011-12-30T09:50:01+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

hi,sometimes they never put in a lintel.because some fir places had a arch built and that acted as the lintel.but be careful because the bricks will be fragile due to the lime mortar and do not disturb the key brick which is in the middle,has this is the anchor brick.if you are having trouble get a builder to have a look for you.you might do more harm than good all the best nick

2011-12-30T09:50:01+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

not all openings have a visible support .look for a narrow metal strap about 2" or so wide and will span the width of the opening it will have a slight curve in it and you will see it if you look up under the bricks .hope this helps

2011-12-30T09:50:01+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories