Ask a tradesman

Gas Work

Can a gas meter be moved from outside to inside a garage, it needs to be moved for an extension

6 Answers from MyBuilder Gas Engineers

Best Answer

you need to contact TRANSCO to arraign this work as this is outside the scope of the normal gas work.

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

yes but you will need a wales and west utilities team to move the incoming main in to the garage and then the meter will need refitting both jobs usually take a week and will cost around £500.00 this is because two seperate parties needed to do work.
regards
AMHEATING

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

Gas meters are often moved for extensions,conversions etc.You will need to contact your supplier to do this as they are the only people that are LEGALLY allowed to do this.Be warned though,this will not come cheap.

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

You will need to contact your utility provider, they are the ones who would move it and it would have to be in a position so as they can read the meter.

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

yes.
You need to ensure that you use a Gas Safe Registered engineer who is qualified to work on meters

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

very expensive and they will not move it inside .but ask your supplier ,if they do then you will have to have a gas installer on hand as your supplier will not reconnect your pipework to the inside

2011-12-30T09:50:02+00:00

Answered 30th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories