Plumbing Question

Noisy pipework

We get a loud bang (seems to be in the kitchen) whenever a toilet is flushed or tap used throughout the house ?

3 Answers

Best Answer

there are thing which called "mini-rester" to prevent water hammer.
Can be also done as a "bespoke" by any plumber (much cheaper then ready ones) . I have installed few of them and it's always helped eliminate the noise. I will recommend to install at least two of them on cold feed.

Answered 29th Dec 2011

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010

Hi, its does drive you mad, first thing you can do is make sure that there is no air in the pipes, bleed of any air also make sure all pipes are fix back bye putting pipe clips on and even wraping in insulation kind regards colin.

Answered 29th Dec 2011

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009

hi as already said make sure piping is cliped correctly and also you could turn you internal stoptap down a bit see if that helps kind regards

Answered 29th Dec 2011

FAST PLUMBING REPAIRS

Member since 10 Oct 2007