Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Fitting hardwired interlinked alarms vs wireless in

Hi,

I've recently bought a property and would like to rent out . I need to fit smoke detectors and would like to know which ones are best and also cost effective for a landlord .

Would also like to know pros and cons of hardwired vs wireless smoke alarms . Thanks in advance to all

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hardwired cause a lot of mess, floorboards up, chases, filling in etc. Wireless although more expensive to buy are a doddle to fit and easy to set up and if the system is to be added to with wireless is easy too.

2018-01-14T18:35:02+00:00

Answered 14th Jan 2018

Hello, search a company called AICO, they will give advice. Personally I would fit a LD2 system which will give you piece of mind. (Mains powered) thanks

2018-01-20T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Jan 2018

Hi

I hope i can advise you on the safety alarms required.
You are as a landlord legally responsible for the safety of your tenants & therefore there is no cost effectiveness in this consideration; Only regulations.
Your local council private sector housing department will give you the directives on all safety fittings you are required by law to install & maintain.
You can also get great advice from ARLA, who are the association of letting agents, again providing advice on what you must do for your tenants.
I hope this has been of some help..

Mike @ Greenway

2018-01-13T13:20:01+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories