Ask a tradesman

Roofing

What is the best replacement for corrugated asbastos garage roos.rasik s.e.19

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

you can get similar sheets but they are asbestos free

2011-03-17T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

hi, steel sheets 15.00 each 10 sheets per side +3 ridge profile 15.00 fixings, your local council have tipping facility bonded all you have to do is to transport it down to them on the days the bonded skips are open and its free. never use GPR roofing systems because they fail eveytime. hope this helps.

2011-04-06T10:20:03+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2011

it will cost about 800.00 to get read of the asbestos and 800.00 two replace with cement fiber sheeting like for like.

2011-03-17T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2011

i have just been quoted 600 pounds to have the asbestos roof removed and put in a special skip by a proper disposal company which i recomend for safety and the roof can be replaced with cement fibre sheets or light weight metal corrigated sheets which i have used and they are not that expensive and look good hope this helps to your question

2011-03-18T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2011

You could use a grp system which will come with a 25yr warranty and 50yr life span hope this helps

2011-03-21T22:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories