Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Seryver pointed high damp in the internall wall cause shower may be leaking.damp and timber team didn't mention anything about damp.we were suggested to change shower by estate agent.help!

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

there should be no reason to change your shower tray if it is not damaged .check sealed joints on shower tray and any damaged grout if tiled .a good clean up and reseal normally works

2011-12-29T17:25:01+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2011

As the Company Above states usually seal thats the problem and a re grout - silicone dose the job 9/10

2012-01-03T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Hi,

I would have the shower fitting inspected, depending on your type and how its fitted. Its not unknown for the connection to the shower to leak, as you have also meantioned that there seems to be no issues lower it sounds likea minor leak.
However as Crest has pointed out I would check all the grout for cracks, and the silicone that should run up from the shower tray to the top of the tiles in all the corners.

Hope that helps
Rob

2012-01-03T11:35:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Jan 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories