Damp Proofing Question

Gable wall very wet when raining

When we have heavy rain our gable wall becomes very wet. It is coming from the top of the wall but is not on the ceiling. It covers the alcove and stops at the chimney stack.
We have checked the gutter and they are clean and no roof tiles have moved , does anyone have any ideas?
Thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, also check ridge tile pointing and also any lead flashing. Have a look in your loft for the condition of your roof felt, see if it is perrished and brittle, do you have a chimney? Pots are they capped? Hope this helps.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Kingston Preservation UK Ltd

Member since 16 Aug 2011

sounds like the pointing is failing

Answered 28th Dec 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Have you checked the pointing and any lead work.

Answered 28th Dec 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008