Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Acryllic, latex, or water based compound for floors

But which is better, there's only one way to find out..... ask.

Let me know.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

Latex liquid is synthetic latex emulsion for use with Floor Levelling Compound.
It strengthens the mix and provides a limited degree of movement capability in the sub floor.

2011-04-12T15:20:01+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

The terms acrylic, latex etc. relate to the type of liquid with which the screed powder is mixed.

If you need to put a liquid dpm down (ie. the existing base is not within moisture tolerance for wood flooring) then you should use an acrylic screed - e.g. Stopgap green bag with '55' before applying the dpm.

In any event the Stopgap 300 will have a higher compression strength than the latex or acrylic screeds.

Hope this helps.

2011-03-21T11:00:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Latex, is what we would use, but this must be primed before covering, if you are going for hard floors, karndean / amtico i would also consider a paintable Damp proof membrane for added protection

2011-03-18T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories