Kitchen Fitting Question

If venting a cooker hood through a pitched roof, how will i prevent condensation building up and running back down the ducting to the fan?

Cooker hood will go through a pitched roof immediately above the hood - not enough room to run it horizontally through the wall.

3 Answers

Best Answer

I would try to get a horizontal run not completely vertical and you could try to insulate the duct.

Answered 7th Jan 2012

DS One Builders and Developers Ltd

Member since 2 Nov 2011

The only way is to ensure your ducting run is as short as possible. You will never eliminate all condensation but short ducting runs will reduce this as far as possible

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Rob Caton Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 24 Nov 2011

Or install a moisture trap and pipe it outside.

Answered 18th Nov 2018

Jon bateson electrical contractor

Member since 25 Jun 2018