Ask a tradesman

Conservatories

I thought that to build conservatory is not necessary any permission , is that correct ??

it is just conservatory to thr rear side , as continucation of the kitchen

4 Answers from MyBuilder Conservatory Installers

Best Answer

Contrary to popular belief,it may need planning permission.There are a number of reasons as to why yours might need it.It will also require building regs if you need to create an opening into the new conservatory.There are lots of ifs and buts in your situation so you will need the advice of someone that does conservatories day in,day out.DO NOT however do this without running it by your local authority as this could be an expensive mistake to make.

2011-12-28T19:55:01+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Although you dont normally need planning for a conservatory its advisable to check with your local planning office.

2011-12-28T19:55:01+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

if its overlooking other properties then possibly you might need it but if not and its used as a sun room then no.
but to be 100% sure then your best off contacting the planning department.

2011-12-28T19:55:01+00:00

Answered 28th Dec 2011

Hi maurice200

You do not normally require planning permission, if you have any questions get in touch with your local planning deprtment. They will always help you out. See below regarding planning permission.

Planning Permission may not be required subject to the following limits and conditions:
•No more than half the area of land around the original house* would be covered by additions or other buildings.
•No extension forward of the principal elevation or side elevation fronting a highway.
•No extension to be higher than the highest part of the roof.
•Maximum depth of a single-storey rear extension of 3 metres for an attached house and 4 metres for a detached house.
•Maximum height of a single storey rear extension of 4 metres.
•Maximum depth of a rear extension of more than 1 storey of 3 metres including ground floor.
•Maximum eaves height of an extension within 2 metres of a boundary of 3 metres.
•Maximum eaves and ridge height of extension no higher than existing house.
•Side extensions to be single storey with maximum height of 4 metres and width no more than half that of the original house.
•Roof pitch of extensions higher than 1 storey to match existing house.
•No verandas, balconies or raised platforms.
•On designated land* no permitted development for rear extensions of more than 1 storey; no cladding of the exterior; no side extensions.

Hope this helps

Trevor & Mike

2011-12-30T09:50:01+00:00

Answered 29th Dec 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories